About us

Bicycles4ever We are an online Store for the sale of Cycling Clothing of the Spanish manufacturer Spiuk.

The address of our website is: https://bicycles4ever.com/en/.

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which you use and protect the information that is provided by your users when using your website. This company is committed to the security of its users’ data. When we ask you to fill in the personal information fields with which you can be identified, we do so ensuring that it will only be used in accordance with the terms of this document. However, this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated so we recommend and emphasize continually reviewing this page to ensure you agree with those changes.

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

Information that is collected

Our website may collect personal information such as: Name, contact information such as your email address and demographic information. Likewise, when necessary, specific information may be required to process an order or make a delivery or billing.

Use of the information collected

Use of the information collected Our website uses the information in order to provide the best possible service, particularly to maintain a user registry, of orders if applicable, and to improve our products and services. E-mails may be sent periodically through our site with special offers, new products and other advertising information that we consider relevant to you or that may provide some benefit, these emails will be sent to the address you provide and may be canceled anytime.

Bicycles4ever is highly committed to fulfill the commitment to keep your information secure. We use the most advanced systems and constantly update them to ensure that there is no unauthorized access.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the web, we collect the data shown in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser’s user agent chain to help detect spam.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After the approval of your comment, the image of your profile is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the web you should avoid uploading images with location data (GPS EXIF) included. Web visitors can download and extract any location data from the web images.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience, so you don’t have to fill in your data again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last one year.

If you have an account and connect to this site, we will install a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is deleted when the browser is closed.

When you log in, we will also install several cookies to save your login information and your screen display options. Login cookies last two days, and screen option cookies last one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will last for two weeks. If you leave your account, the login cookies will be deleted.

If you edit or publish an article an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data and simply indicates the ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are connected to that website.

With whom we share your data

Bicycles4ever expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third companies, and that whenever any type of transfer of personal data were to be made, prior, express, informed consent would be requested, and unequivocal by the owners.

All data requested through the website are mandatory, as they are necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the user. In case all the data is not provided, the provider does not guarantee that the information and services provided will be completely adjusted to your needs.

The provider guarantees in any case to the user the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, information and opposition, in the terms provided in the current legislation. Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of Spain Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), you can exercise your rights by sending an express request, together with a copy of your ID, through the following means:

  1. E-Mail: info@bicycles4ever.com

How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that we can recognize and approve successive comments automatically instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

Of the users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Web administrators can also view and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account or have left comments on this website, you can request to receive an export file of the personal data we have about you, including any information you have provided. You can also request that we delete any personal information we have about you. This does not include any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be reviewed by an automatic spam detection service.

Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other sites that may be of interest to you. Once you click on these links and leave our page, we no longer have control over the site to which you are redirected and therefore we are not responsible for the terms or privacy or the protection of your data on those other third-party sites. These sites are subject to their own privacy policies, so it is recommended that you consult them to confirm that you agree with them.

IP addresses

The website servers can automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements that allow to know the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to the web services, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

Security

The website uses information security techniques generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all in order to prevent unauthorized access to data. To achieve these purposes, the user / client accepts that the provider obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of the access controls.

Control of your personal information

At any time you may restrict the collection or use of personal information that is provided to our website. Each time you are asked to fill out a form, such as the user registration, you can check or uncheck the option to receive information by email. In case you have marked the option to receive our newsletter or advertising you can cancel it at any time.

Bicycles4ever will not sell, assign or distribute personal information that is collected without your consent, unless required by a judge with a court order.

It reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

This is also available in: esEspañol (Spanish)